s-electron ferromagnetism investigated by neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takehito  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50362611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Masato  総合科学研究機構, 研究開発部, 副主任研究員 (30376652)
KAMIYAMA Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60194982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼオライト / アルカリ金属 / ナノクラスター / 強磁性 / 中性子回折 / 磁気構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
K clusters arrayed in zeolite A are known to show ferromagnetic properties although they contain no magnetic elements. We synthesized a much amount of high quality sample and performed neutron diffraction experiments. We obtained magnetic diffraction data of this material for the first time. The Q-dependence of the magnetic form factor was examined. The results clearly indicate that the electrons delocalized over a nanometer size are responsible for the long-range magnetic order. We also found a periodic modulation of the size of the ferromagnetic moments. The obtained results are very fundamental and indispensable for understanding the mechanism of the magnetic ordering in the s-electron system.