Cyclotron resonance study of Dirac electron state in topological insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Susumu  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (80283901)
Research Collaborator Sasagawa Takao
Ikeda Shohei
Yoshida Shota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 高周波数 / 強磁場 / フェルミ面 / ディラック電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently topological insulator as a peculiar surface state is proposed theoretically. Although bulk state is insulator due to existence of a energy gap between valence and conduction bands, metal state realized in surface due to close energy gap. Aim of this study is direct measurements of Dirac electron state in topological insulator, which was considered that surface electrons have linear dispersion of energy, by cyclotron resonance of transmission method. For this purpose, we developed a high sensitive measurement system using a short length cryostat and a high resolution acquisition digital storage oscilloscope. Developed system becomes 20 times higher sensitivity than precedent system. Cyclotron resonance measurements of bundled thin films of topological insulator Bi2Se3 have been performed. Intrinsic signals of cyclotron resonance were observed in low frequency region. However, we cannot estimate the Fermi velocity due to lack of sensitivity in high frequency region.