Research on Monopole Dynamics in Spin Ice Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takatsu Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定講師 (60585602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hiromi Otsuka  首都大学, 東京・理工学研究科, 助教 (10254145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁性 / スピンアイス / 磁気モノポール / 量子スピン液体 / 量子スピンアイス / 四極子 / Tb2Ti2O7 / スピン液体 / 多極子 / Dy2Ti2O7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated monopole dynamics in the spin-ice compound Dy2Ti2O7, which is a topological point defect theoretically similar to the Dirac monopole interacting with magnetic Coulomb force. In particular, we have studied two dimensional monopole dynamics by using ac magnetic susceptibility experiments in an ac field perpendicular to dc. We demonstrated that the slowing down of monopole dynamics in a certain field (~0.4 T) and the extreme speeding up under dc field close to the critical point (~0.9 T). We also have investigated Tb2Ti2O7, which bears resemblance to Dy2Ti2O7, and found that it could be a quantum spin ice in the vicinity of a quadrupole order state, tuned by a precise composition ration of Tb/Ti.