Quantum critical state and electronic structure of two-dimensional Kondo lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20229595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 陽一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50524055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Satoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50453915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強磁性量子臨界状態 / 二次元近藤格子系 / 重い電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied Cr-doping effects on the suppressed magnetism and the electronic structure of quasi-2D layered oxypnictide CeFePO with alternating stack of Ce2O2 and Fe2P2 layers to find two quantum critical points (Cr5%, Cr45%) and reveal novel Kondo lattice picture as follows.
The increasing phenomena of the electronic specific heat of CeFePO indicates that the existence of the Kondo singlet was confirmed below 12 K (Kondo temperature). On the other hand, in Cr20%, the appearance of the ferromagnetic transition, the decrease with remarkable electronic thermal capacity and the Kondo breakdown phenomenon are observed below 6 K. Also, the increase of the magnetic phase transition temperature due to applied magnetic field is confirmed, indicating the existence of the ferromagnetic fluctuation in Cr20%. Moreover, from the 57Fe Mossbauer spectrum analysis of Cr50%, it is expected that Fe spin states change into a spin density wave (SDW) below 25 K.