Density matrix renormalization group study on quantum systems of multiple degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Naokazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40302385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子多体効果 / 量子相転移 / 分数量子ホール効果 / フラストレートスピン系 / 2次元電子系 / 朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / 磁化プラトー / ダイヤモンドスピン格子 / 分数量子ホール状態 / グラフェン / バレー / 二次元量子スピン系 / フラストレーション / 量子スピン系 / フラストレート / 磁場誘起相転移 / カイラリティー液体 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 残留エントロピー / 量子ホール系 / ウィグナー結晶 / 2次元電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various quantum many body states of interacting systems have been studied by the density matrix renormalization group method. Wigner crystal formation and the physical effects of the mass term to the relativistic quantum Hall states have been clarified. The ground state phase diagrams of the twisted three-leg spin tube, J1-J2 Heisenberg model on the square lattice and the checkerboard lattice have also been determined in magnetic fields with many new quantum states.