Aspects of the Superconducting State Coexisting with Antiferromagnetism: Approach from the Fermi Surface Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Noriaki Kimura  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30292311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関系 / 重い電子系 / 反強磁性 / フェルミ面 / 超伝導 / 磁気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some heavy fermion compounds exhibit an unusual coexistence of antiferromagnetism and superconductivity. To gain deeper understanding this phenomenon, In this research project we focused on the electronic structure of these compounds. In particular, we performed the pressure dependence of the de Haas-van Alphen (dHvA) and magnetoresistance for the pressure-induced heavy-fermion superconductors CeRhSi3 and CeIrSi3. We revealed that the dHvA oscillation of CeRhSi3 does not change between inside and outside the antiferromagnetic state. As for CeIrSi3, we revealed that the electronic state is qualitatively different from that of CeRhSi3. Some differences in the superconducting properties between CeRhSi3 and CeIrSi3 are also clarified. These results suggest that the electronic structure in CeTSi3 series is sensitive to the correlation between f-electron and conduction electrons and that a difference of the correlation affects detailed nature of unconventional superconductivity.