Higgs mode in bulk, surface and junction of multiband supercondcutors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tomio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教育研究支援者 (30153696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Masahiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 計算科学技術センター, 研究主幹 (60360434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多バンド超伝導体 / 集団励起モード / ヒッグスモード / ヒッグズモード / ゴールドストーンモード / レゲットモード / 電界効果超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the superconducting state we have collective excitation modes, which are the oscillation modes of the superconducting gap. In this research project we developed a theory for the collective excitation modes in superconductors with multiple conduction bands, i.e. multiband superconductors. The main results of our research are as follows. We constructed a theory based on the RPA approximation for the collective excitation modes in the time-reversal-symmetry-breaking phase of multiband superconductors and a theory for the Higgs mode in field-effect superconductors.