Investigation of spin glass quantum critical material and its quantum critical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Li Dexin  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 佳哉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
山村 朝雄  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20281983)
青木 大  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
本多 史憲  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピングラス / 量子臨界状態 / フラストレーション効果 / f電子系化合物 / 量子臨海状態 / f電子系化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evident effects of element composition and external magnetic field on the spin glass behavior are observed for many ternary uranium and rare earth compounds. In particular, spin glass system U2Pd1+xSi3-x polycrystals and Ce2CuSi3 single crystal are synthesized and their basic physical properties are measured down to 1.8 K. As a result, the spin glass transition temperature of U2Pd1+xSi3-x decreases as the Si content increases. The optimum Si content that is highly likely to achieve a quantum critical state for U2Pd1+xSi3-x is found. On the other hand, it is confirmed that the spin glass characteristics of Ce2CuSi3 is changed by the external magnetic field. The spin glass transition temperature of Ce2CuSi3 moves toward the low temperature side as the external magnetic field increases, and there is a large possibility to achieve a quantum critical state near 1.4 kOe.