Exotic property of europium compounds close to magnetic and valence transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Yoshiya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 耕士  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30370381)
本多 史憲  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
李 徳新  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
青木 大  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーロピウム化合物 / メスバウアー分光 / 磁気構造 / 価数転移 / 磁気転移 / ユーロピウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Eu compounds with the divalent states show magnetic ordering at law temperatures. Their magnetism is dominated by the classical mean field approximation, but some of them have complex magnetic structures and multi-step magnetic transitions as a function of temperature. Neutron diffraction is not proper to elucidate magnetic structure of the Eu compounds due to large absorption coefficient. Mossbauer spectroscopy is a powerful tool to investigate valence states and magnetic states of Eu compounds. Complicated magnetic structures of EuGa4, EuAl4 and Eu0.8La0.2Al4 were clarified by Eu-151 Mossbauer spectroscopy , Magnetization, specific heat and magnetoresistance measurements.