Theory of nonequilibrium strongly correlated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Oka Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50421847)
Research Collaborator TAKAYOSHI Shintaro
SATO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / トポロジー / 非平衡 / 物性理論 / 強相関 / 非平衡物理 / 電子系 / スピン / 数値計算 / 学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied the nonequilibrium phase transitions that can be induced by periodic driving in various quantum many-body systems such as topological materials, quantum magnets, strongly correlated electron systems (Mott insulator), as well as the QCD vacuum. Although the target of the research were diverse, we had a very simple and common idea. This is "Floquet engineering", i.e., control of materials through periodic driving forces.