Study of topology and zero gap materials of Dirac electrons in molecular conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzumura Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90108449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子性導体 / ディラック点 / 偶奇性 / トポロジー / ディラック・コーン / ゼロギャップ / ディラック電子 / ゼロギャップ状態 / 有機導体 / 単一成分分子性導体 / ノーダルライン半金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of emergence of Dirac point was studied using topology. When organic conductor has inversion symmetry, the parity of the wave function shows a topological property and is crucial to obtain the condition of the Dirac point. Next, studying a Dirac material of three-dimensional molecular conductor with HOMO and LUMO orbitals, we found the nodal line semimetal with a loop of the Dirac point in terms of the parity. Thus two kinds of conflicting ingredients are essential for the Dirac electron which is determined by the topological conditions. Further, we proposed a theory that the tilting of the Dirac cone is understood by the angle-dependent conductivity.