Theoretical calculations for quantum physics mediated by super processes in strongly correlated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Koichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10262164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 勲  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20422339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 計算物理 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed calculation methods of super processes appearing inevitably at each quantum phase transition. We found several quantum phase transition and quantum many-body effects. By means of the theory of super processes by the multi-reference density functional theory, we derived electronic structure calculation methods with convergence in finite steps. The program determining the magnetic interactions is given, whose algorithm is patented.
Materials dependence of the high-temperature superconductors are verified via the Fermi-surface shape effect, and an enhancement mechanism owing to the buffer layers in cuprate is derived. The hole-doping profile of the multi-layered cuprate is found to be an electron correlation effect. The magnetic super process is evaluated for nano-graphene, where the pseudo-gap Kondo effect is derived. A topological protection effect for the correlated singlet in nano-graphene is derived.