Electron-hole symmetry in the heavy fermion states studied by high pressure infrared spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
26400358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2015-2016) Kobe University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEMOTO Yuka 高輝度光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (70344398)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 重い電子系 / 光物性 / 高圧力 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 赤外分光 / イッテルビウム化合物 / セリウム化合物 / 重い電子状態 / 電子正孔対称性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infrared studies at high pressures were performed on CeCoIn5, CeRhIn5, YbNi3Ga9, YbAl2, YbCu2Ge2. The obtained optical conductivity spectra showed a characteristic mid-infrared peak. The peak showed opposite pressure-induced shifts between Ce and Yb compounds. On the other hand, the peak width increased with pressure for both Ce and Yb compounds. Namely, the electronic structures of Ce and Yb compounds implied by their optical conductivity showed both opposite and same responses against applied pressure. More detailed analysis based on electron-hole symmetry is under way.