NMR studies of exotic electronic states in Pr based compounds with non Kramers doublet crystal electric field ground state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOU Hideki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小手川 恒  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30372684)
Research Collaborator KUBO Tetsuro  神戸大
MATSUNO Haruki  神戸大
KISHIMOTO Yasuki  神戸大
AOYAMA Taisuke  神戸大
MIYAKE Ryoma  神戸大
NAKASE Jin  神戸大
HIGASHINAKA Ryuji  首都大学東京
AOKI Yuji  首都大学東京
SASAKI Takahiko  東北大金研
HARIMA Hisatomo  神戸大
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多極子 / 結晶場 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強相関電子 / 非フェルミ流体 / 混成効果 / 多極子秩序 / 多極子相互作用 / 近藤効果 / 非クラマース結晶場 / 核四重極共鳴 / 四極子自由度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out nuclear magnetic resonance measurements on PrT2Al20 that exhibits various ground states, such as, superconductivity, quadrupole order, and non-Fermi liquid state, etc. The present studies evidence that the crystal electric field (CEF) state is composed of the non-magnetic doublet CEF ground and the magnetic triplet CEF 1st excited states. Temperature dependence of the NMR relaxation rate of PrNb2Al20 clearly shows that the characteristic temperature for the cf mixing between conduction electron and f-electron states is estimated to be 80 Kelvin. Systematic analyses for other PrT2Al20 strongly suggest that the various ground state properties come from the quasi-quintet CEF state owing to the competition between the cf-mixing and the nonmagnetic doublet CEF ground state.