| Project/Area Number |
26400361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Hidenori 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 助教 (90322669)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBOZONO Yoshihiro 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (80221935)
| Research Collaborator |
UESUGI Eri
AKIYOSHI Hidehiko
UCHIYAMA Takaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | グラフェン / イオン液体 / 電気二重層 / キャリア蓄積 / 分子吸着 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 電子移動 / 2次元層状物質 / バンド制御 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 量子キャパシタンス / メゾスコピック系物理 / ナノテクノロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Graphene, a single layer of carbon atoms, exhibits unique electronic properties originating from the linear energy dispersion relation. Due to its large specific surface area, electronic properties of graphene are significantly influenced by molecular adsorbates. We experimentally studied the electron transfer process between graphene and molecules by depositing a variety of molecules on graphene. As a result, it was found that the efficiency of carrier doping is determined by the difference of the Fermi energy of graphene and the HOMO/LUMO level of the molecules. It was also suggested that electron-transfer molecules lead to inhomogeneous potential energy in graphene, which may degrade the carrier mobility. This problem is more significant in the doping method than in the conventional gating method using the electric-field effect.