Study of CDW in RNiC2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ryusuke Kondo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60302824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGAMI Yoshio  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10202251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電荷密度波 / 希土類化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interplay between 4f-localized spins on Lanthanide atoms and Charge-density-waves on conducting bands is investigated in the rare earth intermetallic compound, RNiC2 system. The conduction bands are constructed of d-orbital of Lanthanide atoms and Nickel atoms and p-orbital of Carbon atoms. For this purpose, we have developed a Guinier-type x-ray monochromatic Laue Camera down to 3 K of the lowest temperature and up to 10 T of the highest magnetic field. Employing this camera, we have clarified relationships between the magnetic order of 4f-localized spin and the CDWs on the conduction bands in the field-induced structural phase transition of (Nd, Dy)NiC2.
In addition to that, origin of the commensurate phase of YNiC2 has been revealed performing a single crystalline structure analysis method.