Accoustic impedance and surface bound states spectrum of Superfluid Helium3 under magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Yasushi  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (60294477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム3 / Andreev束縛状態 / 音響インピーダンス / 磁場効果 / 乱雑な境界 / 超流動液体ヘリウム3 / 表面束縛状態 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 超流動液体ヘリウム3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Andreev bound states that formed near a surface of the superfluid helium 3-B are recognized in Majorana-Weyl fermion. Experimental observation of the surface bound states in superfluid helium 3 was not performed because it is electrically neutral. Recently we have reported that the transverse acoustic impedance provides useful information on the surface bound states in the superfluid helium 3.
We first discussed the Andreev bound states of the superfluid helium 3-B with a rough surface and in a magnetic field using the quasi-classical Green function together with a random S-matrix model and clarified the subgap structure. We calculated the self-consistent order parameter, the spin-polarization density and the surface density of states numerically. And we also discussed the surface roughness dependence and the magnetic field dependence of the transverse acoustic impedance using the quasi-classical Keldysh Green function.