Vortex dynamics in nano-structured superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90204495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (60290764)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Saoto
UMEDA Masaki
FUJITA Norio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦糸ダイナミクス / ナノ構造超伝導 / ギンツブルグランダウ方程式 / 分子動力学法 / 半整数量子磁束 / ゴルコフ方程式 / 有限要素法 / カイラル磁性体 / 渦糸構造 / 超伝導体/カイラル磁性体2層構造 / 奇周波超伝導 / 不純物効果 / 渦糸相互作用 / 巨視的シミュレーション / ナノ構造超伝導体 / カイラル磁性体/超伝導体2層構造 / エリアシュベルグ方程式 / d波超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Molecular Dynamics method, vortex lattice melting in a nano-sized superconductor was studied. We found that the standard deviation of vortex positions for time average shows a sharp rising when temperature is increased. And this indicates melting of the vortex lattice. We found this melting temperature depends on number of vortices. Using the Ginzburg-Landau equations, we found that in a composite structure with d- and s-wave superconductors, the twin-boundary affects the spontaneous half-quantized magnetic flux and fractional magnetic fluxes appear ends of the twin-boundary. In a superconductor/chiral magnet double layer, magnetic flux and anti-magnetic flux appear alternatively. Increase of the transition temperature of nano-sized superconductor with decreasing the size, is explained by discrete energy level of confined superconducting electrons. And we show that using the Gor’kov equations, the impurity scattering causes stepwise decrease of the transition temperature.