Magnetic and dielectric response in spin-lattice coupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Setsuo  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (90183962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA HIDEAKI  物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 副拠点長 (00195257)
NAKAJIMA TARO  理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (30579785)
TERADA NORIKI  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主任研究員 (60442993)
Research Collaborator Karel Prokes  Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Department Materials for Green Spintronics
Klaus Kiefer  Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Department Sample Environment
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン格子複合系 / スピンフラストレーション / マルチフェロイック / 交差相関物性 / 一軸応力 / 二等辺三角格子反強磁性 / スピン格子複合形 / スピン・格子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(i) We have found that the application of uniaxial pressure p up to 600 MPa induces a new ferroelectric phase in a multiferroic CuFe1-xGaxO2, which is different from the well-studied spin-driven ferroelectric phase with helical magnetic ordering. The magnetic structure in the p-induced ferroelectric phase seems to be of a collinear sinusoidal type. Although this magnetic structure itself does not break the inversion symmetry, it is considered to play an important role in the origin of ferroelectricity in the p-induced ferroelectric phase through the spin-lattice coupling in this system. (ii) For an Ising magnet CoNb2O6, we succeeded in crossing the Wannier point (γ = 1) and access the region of γ < 1 by applying uniaxial pressure up to 1GPa along the c axis, where magnetic ground state AF-II magnetic ordering with q=1/ 2 is switched to AF-I magnetic ordering with q=0 at this critical uniaxial pressure~700MPa.