Magnetoelectric properties of mixed valent perovskite Eu-oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Daisuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90407354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 英樹  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / マルチフェロイックス / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 強相関系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared EuTi1-xAlxO3 with 0 =< x =< 1, and investigated the magnetic properties in detail. As a result, the detailed magnetic phase diagram has been established. The ground state of the parent compound ETO is an antiferromagnetic (AFM) insulator. Substitution of Ti4+ with Al3+ oxidizes magnetic Eu2+ (J = 7/2) into non-magnetic Eu3+ (J = 0), and the ferromagnetic (FM) components are created. In x = 0.10, the ground state is an FM insulator, and the FM correlation is most enhanced around x = 0.25. The Eu2+/Eu3+ mixed valence probably plays a significant role in the FM behavior. In x >= 0.5, the FM transition temperature is decreasing toward zero with increasing x. This result implies that the FM quantum critical point exists in the heavily doped region.