Emergent quantum dynamics of cold atomic gases in synthetic gauge fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Kenichi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70413763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冷却原子 / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子シミュレーション / 超流動 / 光格子 / 量子渦 / 格子ゲージ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study theoretically nonequilibrium dynamics of cold atomic gases in artificial magnetic field, refereed to as synthetic gauge field in a view from weakly- to strongly-interacting regime. We study the vortex dynamics in spin-orbit coupled two-component Bose-Einstein condensates, clarifying the nontrivial dynamical behavior depending on the condensed phase for different strength of the spin-orbit coupling. We also study the atomic quantum simulations of lattice gauge theory, especially gauge-Higgs model, in one-, two-, and three dimensional optical lattice. We discuss the implementation, phase structure, and observable non equilibrium dynamics thoroughly, paying much attention to the experimental observation.