Research on electronic states using a microscopic model for high-temperature superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kohno Masanori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (40370308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / モット転移 / t-Jモデル / クラスター摂動理論 / 擬ギャップ / ドーピング誘起状態 / 動的密度行列繰り込み群法 / スピンと電荷の分離 / 電子状態 / 高温超伝導 / 数値計算 / 磁気励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To comprehensively understand the properties of cuprate high-temperature superconductors from the microscopic level, the electronic states of the two-dimensional t-J model, which is a model derivable from atomic orbitals of high-temperature superconductors, are investigated, and various anomalous features observed in cuprate high-temperature superconductors are collectively explained as properties near the Mott transition. In addition, by using t-J models, the emergence of states in the gap by doping a Mott insulator, which is a distinctive feature of the Mott transition, is investigated, and it is shown that double occupancy is not essential to this feature and that this feature can be interpreted as the emergence of low-energy spin excited states of a Mott insulator in the electronic excitation spectrum with the dispersion relation shifted by the Fermi momentum by doping a Mott insulator, reflecting the spin-charge separation of the Mott insulator.