Fermiology of d-electron mutiband superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Taichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (40343834)
Research Collaborator KIKUGAWA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェルミ面 / 量子振動 / 超伝導 / 質量増強 / フェルミオロジー / 多体効果 / 電子格子相互作用 / 電子間相互作用 / 質量増強因子 / 多バンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed quantum oscillation measurements on SrPt3P and observed part of the Fermi surface. The mass enhancement factors are between 0 and 0.9 for the observed orbits. On the other hand, the Sommerfeld coefficient reported previously suggests the enhancement factor averaged over the whole Fermi surface is approximately 1. This suggests that strong electron-phonon interactions exist on a part of the Fermi surface that is not yet observed.
We performed quantum oscillation measurements on FeSe and determined the Fermi surface. The determined Fermi surface significantly deviates from what band-structure calculations predict. The Fermi surface is anomalously small and the carrier number is approximately 0.01 per Fe, which is one order-of-magnitude smaller than predicted. This indicates that electron correlations that are not included in the calculations are important in determining the electronic structure of FeSe.