Elucidation of electronic structures of magnetic uranium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70343936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / アクチノイド化合物 / 角度分解光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic structures of UX3 (X=Al, Ga, and In) compounds, which exhibit various magnetic properties, have been studied by the photoelectron spectroscopy with synchrotron radiation to understand the relationship between the magnetic property and the electronic structure in the strongly correlated f- electron system. We have found that 5f electrons have an essentially itinerant character in UAl3 and UGa3 while there is a contribution from electron correlation effect in UIn3. Although their Fermi surfaces have similar structures, their fine structures have distinct differences. They are essential information for the understanding in the itinerant f-electron magnets, and contribute their essential understanding.