Dynamical Structures in Hole-doped 1D Quantum Spin Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Tetsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10391707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 低次元磁性 / ハルデンギャップ / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 量子スピン / スピンギャップ / ハルデン状態 / 量子ビーム / 中性子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin and hole dynamics in one-dimensional (1D) quantum spin chains were investigated by means of pulse neutron inelastic scattering technique. The large and high quality single crystals of Nd2-xCaxBaNiO5 known as a hole-doped 1D Haldane system were grown by floating zone method. Three different hole content, namely x=0, 0.035 and 0.1, were used for neutron experiments. Using high energy neutrons, the entire dispersion curves in the Brillouin zone has been ovserved including Haldane gap at the zone center. Also, new states being relevant to the hole-doping appear below the Haldane gap, and they show incommensurate structure centered at the zone center. This is closely related to the motion of the doped holes. It is also noted that the observed dynamical structures are very much similar to that is observed in high-Tc superconductors, where the dynamical motion of the arrangement of spins and holes play an essential role to realize the superconductivity.