Theory of photo-induced quantum dynamics in strongly correlated materials showing charge and spin transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seo Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30415054)
Research Collaborator Ishihara Sumio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 電荷秩序 / 量子ダイナミクス / スピン転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have built out the basic theory of photo-induced quantum dynamics induced by short-pulse laser light irradiated into strongly-correlated molecular solids showing typical symmetry breaking such as those with metal-insulator transitions. By numerically simulating a simplified model for initial stage dynamics, considering the coupling between the incident light and the interacting fermion system, we have elucidated the mechanism of the emergence of inhomogeneous state experimentally observed, through domain creation and growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、ボトムアップ型に理論的知見を積み上げることで実際に観測されている現象に迫る点である。それぞれの物質系での現象を俯瞰的に見直し、今後の物質設計へのフィードバックも含めた強相関系の光誘起ダイナミクスにおけるguiding principleの構築が挙げられる。これらは、応用研究にも繋がり得る光スイッチング現象の基礎原理解明に貢献することはもちろん、より広い凝縮分子系一般への展開も期待される。すなわち、光合成中心やヘムタンパク質に代表される金属錯体系生体関連物質への展開も考えられ、境界分野へのインパクトを与え将来的に新分野開拓の可能性も十分ある。