Computational Design of New Superconductor by Valence Skip Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hase Izumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00357774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (90344217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYO Akira  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (50356523)
Research Collaborator ODAGIRI Kousuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords価数スキップ / s1化合物 / 超伝導 / 電荷密度波 / 第一原理計算 / 格子緩和 / 価電子スキップ / 圧力誘起相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconductivity by the valence skip mechanism has the potential to satisfy both high Tc and isotropy. The purpose of this research is to theoretically select materials with high possibility of causing valence skip fluctuation and to clarify the electronic structure. In this study, it was shown that the compound superconductors InTe and SnAs are similar in electronic structure to the typical valence skip superconductor (Ba,K)BiO3. Also, pressure-induced metal-insulator transition was predicted in RbTlCl3. Furthermore, if holes can be introduced into the pyrochlore compound Sn2Nb2O7, it is predicted by first principles calculation that "magnetic-element-free ferromagnet" is realized.