Theoretical study of the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity and design of new superconductors based on the electron-correlation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90344217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 泉  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357774)
伊豫 彰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (50356523)
竹下 直  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60292760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関係 / 高温超伝導 / 多体波動関数 / モンテカルロ法 / 超伝導機構 / 反強磁性 / 強相関スピンゆらぎ / クロスオーバー / 強相関系 / 弱強相関クロスオーバー / 強相関スピン揺らぎ / クロスオーバー特異性 / 高温超伝導機構 / 強相関電子系 / スピンゆらぎ / 電荷ゆらぎ / 価数スキップゆらぎ / d-pモデル / ハバードモデル / 電子相関機構 / クーロン相互作用 / 価数スキップ機構 / 新超伝導体のデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity on the basis of electronic models with strong correlation. The cuprate high-temperature superconductors are known as a typical strongly-correlated-electron system. We tried to optimized the wave function of many-electron systems and succeeded to obtain the most optimized wave function. The electronic state was examined by using this wave function. We found that there is a crossover between weakly correlated and strongly correlated regions. In the strongly correlated region, the antiferromagnetic correlation is suppressed and at the same time the superconducting pair correlation is enhanced. This leads to the result that the superconducting transition occurs in the strongly correlated region as a result of crossover from weakly to strongly correlated regions.