Physical origin of high performance of thermoelectric clathrates encapstulating off-center guest ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tsuneyoshi  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (80002236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼下 英司  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 准教授 (60548212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABATAKE TOSHIRO  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40171540)
SUEKUNI KOUICHIIRO  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究員エネルギー物質科学部門, 准教授 (10582926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電変換物質 / ガラス / 熱伝導 / クラスレート / 局在現象 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / THz振動数 / クラスレート化合物 / 構造ガラス / フォノン熱伝導 / ボソン・ピーク / 中性子散乱 / 非調和性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type-I clathrate compounds exhibit glasslike thermal/dynamic properties depending on on-center or off-center due to symmetry breaking of guest-atom positions in tetrakaidecahedron cages. All of these features are associated with the phonon dynamics in the THz region, for which we have performed large-scale numerical simulations by highlighting the difference between type-I clathrates Ba8Ga16Ge30 (BGG) with on-center guest atoms and Ba8Ga16$Sn30(BGS) with off-center guest atoms. The results of the phonon densities of states D(\omega), the dynamic structure factors S(Q,E), the specific heats C(T), and the participation ratios of eigenmodes have clearly realized a drastic change from the conventional phonon dynamics of BGG to the phonon-glass dynamics of BGS. On the basis of these results, we have given the microscopic mechanism emerging glasslike thermal/dynamics behaviors in type-I clathrate compounds with off-center guest atoms.