Matter gauge description and nonequilibrium transport phenomena of quantum nanostructure systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70227221)
Research Collaborator ARAI Kazuaki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子輸送 / 強相関電子系 / 非平衡現象 / ナノ系 / 非平衝現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conservation of charge and current is the fundamental law of physics that must be fulfilled in physics, including nanoscale physics of quantum transport. Nonetheless, when one applies a general formulation of the nonequilibrium perturbation theory, the result sometimes breaks the law. The present project was undertaken to clarify how we can construct a theoretical analysis that can treat the strong correlation effect at nanoscale by ensuring the charge-current conservation. To do that, we proposed and developed approximation schemes based on the concept of "dynamical composite particle" and showed that it gives a unified picture of strong correlation. Moreover, as new directions associated with the project, we were able to develop the exact path integral evaluation of locally interacting systems, as well as quantum thermodynamics of nanoscale steady states far from equilibrium.