Accurate excited states simulations by using first-principles GW+BS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yoshifumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60450293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第一原理 / 励起子 / 第一原理計算 / GW+Bethe-Salpeter法 / 光吸収 / グリーン関数法 / 光吸収スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on research proposal, we have developed first-principles GW+Bethe-Salpeter method based on many-body perturbation theory beyond the framework of density functional theory (DFT) to simulate the optical properties. We applied the present method to various sized molecules and compared with the available experimental UV-vis absorption spectra and the optical gap. The present method is accurate for the large sized systems having delocalized electronic states and inaccurate for the quite small sized systems like diatomic molecules. Although we tried some possible improvements for small sized molecules, they did not work well. Therefore we concluded that more intrinsic development beyond the current framework is essential.