Entanglement controle in quantum many-body systems by non-local transfromation and negative sign problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okunishi Kouichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30332646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンタングルメント / 非局所変換 / 量子モンテカルロ / 共形場理論 / 量子エンタングルメント / 負符号問題 / 縮約密度行列 / 変形問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of the study are summarized as the following three points. (1)We constructed a generalized Jordan-Wigner transformation disentangling SO(N) bilinear-biquadratic spin chains, which solves the negative sign problem in quantum Monte Carlo. Then, we actually performed quantum Monte Carlo simulations for the sign-free Bose gas model. (2) We proposed a new concept of snapshot density matrix and clarified basic properties of its spectrum, including the power-law scaling behavior. (3) We constructed an exactly solvable free fermion model with the sine-square deformation. We also clarified the relation between the sine-square deformation and Mobius quantization for conformal field theory.