Project/Area Number |
26400388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 仁 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リスク分散 / 複雑ネットワーク / 確率モデル / 感染症モデル / 進化ゲーム / べき乗分布 / 伝播モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consider pests living in many habitats and a network of these habitats. How do we control the pests in fluctuated environments? We found that the best strategy to enlarge the proliferation in the short term may be not effective in long term, in the case that the dispersion of the pest depends on the environment. In addition, considering the spatiotemporal correlation of the environmental variation, nonuniformity increases when the time correlation is strong, and non-uniformity weakens if the spatial correlation is strong. The number of pests is in each habitat is a power distribution, and non-uniformity can be measured by the exponent of the power distribution. In this model introducing spatiotemporal correlation at the same time, it was shown that the results are different between two cases: the cause of spatial correlation exists in habitats and in the whole environment.