Dynamic facilitation theory and non-equilibrium phase transition in dense hard sphere systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80359760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高密剛体球系 / 分子動力学 / 非平衡相転移 / 動的協働促進機構 / 時空アンサンブル / 分子動力学法 / 国際情報交換 米国 / 国際情報交換 仏国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly debated which of the competing approaches to the crystallization and glass transition is the most appropriate to describe the phase transition and relaxation of glass former. In this project, we numerically investigate nucleation from a liquid into the crystal by efficient event-based algorithms (i.e. event-chain Monte Carlo, and event-driven molecular dynamics) with up to one million hard sphere systems. We also investigate systematically the applicability of dynamic facilitation theory for glass-forming binary hard disk systems with event-based hybrid algorithms where supercompression is controlled by pressure rather than temperature.