Nonequilibrum thermoelectric effect and fluctuation theorem in mesoscpic quantum conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yasuhiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10415094)
Research Collaborator GOLUBEV Dmitri
KOBAYASHI Kensuke
OKADA Hiroki
ITO Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理 / メゾスコピック量子輸送 / 半導体ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the fluctuations of heat, charge and entropy, related to the thermoelectric transport through quantum conductors. We adopted the theory of full counting statistics, which enables us to calculate the distribution of the fluctuations. 1) We developed a theoretical description of heat fluctuations in an electrode. We applied this theory to the problem of magnetization reversal caused by nonequilibrium spin torque and to the distribution of efficiency. 2) We investigated the fluctuation theorem of heat fluctuations for a pre- and post-selected quantum states. 3) We obtained the probability distribution of self-information for a quantum conductor. It enables us to characterize the fluctuations of the entanglement entropy.