Formulation of variational principle for fractional kinetics and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ABE Sumiyoshi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70184215)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Norikazu
OU Congjie
CHAMBERLIN Ralph V.
LYSOGORSKIY Yury V.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非整数運動学 / 変分原理 / 正準形式 / 非整数Fokker-Planck方程式 / 異常拡散 / Hamilton形式 / 劣拡散 / 連続時間ランダムウォーク / エントロピー生成率の下限 / 非ユニタリーダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variational principle has been formulated for the fractional Fokker-Planck equation. In the construction of the action integral, the relation has been revealed between the constraint on the normalization condition on a probability distribution and a gauge-theoretic structure associated with the auxiliary field introduced in the action integral.
In addition, the canonical theory has been constructed, and the fractional Fokker-Planck equation has been recast into the form of the Liouville equation. There, a novel problem concerning the presence of two different Hamiltonians has appeared. Regarding this point, the non-equal-time Poisson-Dirac bracket relations have been set up, and, based on them, it has been shown that the two different Hamiltonians actually generate identical time evolution.