Experimental study on energy localizations in nonlinear coupled oscillator arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yosuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30304033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 祐介  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形局在振動 / エネルギー局在 / 周期構造 / 離散系 / 非線形格子 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excitation and propagation of nonlinear localized oscillations are demonstrated experimentally by using a mass-spring chain to emulate those in the celebrated Fermi-Pasta-Ulam chain of beta type. Two types of experiments are performed, one corresponding to a boundary-value problem and the other to an initial-value one. In the former experiment, one end of the chain is driven sinusoidally in the direction of the chain above a cut-off frequency. In the latter experiment, only a number of weights centered around the weight in the middle of the chain are held displaced initially and released suddenly. The experimental results show quantitatively good agreements with the numerical ones.