Analysis of the formation mechanism of the hierarchical flow structure in biofluid mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iima Makoto  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90312412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 直人  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80512730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物対流 / 生物流体力学 / 流れ構造 / 微生物遊泳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between information processing of Euglena and the hierarchical flow structure caused by individuals and their collective motion. A number density flux was suggested proportional to the intensity of the optical gradient. This result was incorporated to construct a model equation of localized bioconvection. This equation reproduces the localized bioconvection as well as the bistability of the state, which is suggested by the experiments. For flapping flight, we developed a method to describe the behavior of separation vortices in a low-dimensional dynamical system by using the single vortex approximation.