Development of the current-density functional theory for superconductors that predicts the critical temperature and critical magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiko Higuchi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20325145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 雅彦  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10292202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / 密度汎関数理論 / 臨界磁場 / 転移温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct the current-density functional theory for superconductors immersed in a magnetic field in order to predict both the critical magnetic field and critical temperature. The order parameter of the superconducting state, transverse component of the paramagnetic current-density, and electron density are chosen as basic variables that uniquely determine the equilibrium properties of the system. We also develop the approximate form of the exchange-correlation (xc) energy functional that is indispensable to perform actual calculations on the basis of the present theory. The rigorous expression of the xc-energy functional is derived using the technique of the coupling-constant integration. Furthermore, the approximate form of the xc energy functional is developed by requiring that the energy gap coincides with the BCS one in the limiting system where the results of the BCS theory are sufficiently satisfactory.