Evidence for the existence of the second critical point in tin tetraiodide
Project/Area Number |
26400398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポリアモルフィズム / ヨウ化錫 / 水 / 第二臨界点 / 相転移 / ヨウ化ゲルマニウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various thermodynamic anomalies exhibited by water have recently been considered to be ascribable to the existence of the second critical point at which two waters with different densities are not distinguishable. However, not only the critical point but also the two waters have never been observed. This study, which revealed the existence of the second critical point of tin tetraiodide using in situ synchrotron x-ray absorption measurements, is the world’s first identification. The existence of a region of density maximum in the liquid phase, which supports indirectly the existence of the critical point, was also disclosed.