A Study on Novel Spin Liquid Phases Emerging on the Pyrochlore Lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hiromi  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (10254145)
Research Collaborator OKABE Yutaka
KADOWAKI Hiroaki
NOMURA Kiyohide
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピンアイス / モンテカルロ法 / 交流磁気応答 / 希釈効果 / 希釈磁性体 / 残留エントロピー / フラストレート磁性体 / フラストレーション / AC磁気応答 / クラスターアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated the so-called spin ice representing the spin degrees of freedom of rare-earth ions in the compounds such as R2Ti2O7 (R=Dy,Ho); in particular we have focused on novel phenomena stemming from the macroscopic degeneracy in their ground states. We proposed the scaling form for the ac magnetic susceptibility observed in the so-called Kagome ice, which will be compared with the experimental results in future.
Also, we proposed a new type of Monte Carlo algorithm which is free of the critical slowing down problem in the ordinary single-spin flip algorithms. Further, we investigated the diluted spin ice models by analytical and numerical methods, and then clarified that the Bethe approximation works well also for the diluted spin ice. The research for quantum spin systems on the pyrochlore lattice is currently under progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義について:AC磁気応答の研究ではAC帯磁率に対するスケーリング則を提案したが、それは二次元スピン液体相が普遍的に示すもので広範な系を対象とした関係式である為、スピンアイスでの実験的検証も含め注目されている。スピンアイスに対するモンテカルロ法の研究では臨界減速の起きないクラスターアルゴリズムを提案しており、同系の数値研究が大幅に進むと期待される。スピンアイスに対する希釈効果の研究ではベーテ近似の一種であるHusimi-Cactus近似を用いてフラストレーション系を定量的に取り扱えることを確認できた。このことは今後の研究に対して重要な意義を持つ。