Elucidation of the dynamics and transition phenomena in oscillator networks including inactive elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Daido Hiroaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70188465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結合振動子系 / ネットワーク / エイジング転移 / 興奮性 / 同期転移 / ヒステリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focuses on the behaviors of globally (i.e., all-to-all) coupled dynamical units, each of which shows either excitability or oscillation depending on its bifurcation parameter. Excitability means returning to a stable fixed point after large deviations from it when the magnitude of perturbation exceeds a threshold. Any increase in the ratio of inactive (here, excitable) units in the system is defined as "aging", which causes an aging transition from the dynamic phase to the static one. The control parameters are the coupling strength and the average of bifurcation parameters of all units. The main results are theoretical explanations of the bifurcation structure and scaling laws of order parameters near the aging transition boundary in the phase diagram. The boundary in the dynamic phase is also theoretically derived. Another subject is the susceptibility of large populations of coupled phase oscillators, whose expression is theoretically obtained.