Griffiths singularity in disordered systems by a quench dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30391999)
Research Collaborator MORITA Satoshi
OBUCHI Tomoyuki
TAKAHASHI Kazutaka
DAS Arnab
DUTTA Amit
SHARMA Shraddha
NAG Tanay
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランダム系 / 相転移 / 量子相転移 / スケーリング / クエンチダイナミクス / キッブル・ズーレック機構 / 動的量子相転移 / 開放量子スピン系 / 動的相転移 / 乱れた系 / 厳密解 / 不連続(1次)転移 / 国際情報交換(インド)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the present project, we successfully determined the exact location of the ferromagnetic-paramagnetic transition at the zero temperature in the disordered honeycomb lattice Ising model with the controllable disorder strength. We next obtained some universal scaling relations that physical quantities follow in the quench dynamics induced by quenching a parameter slowly near a quantum phase transition, which is a phase transition occurring at zero temperature in the presence of a quantum fluctuation. We also discovered singularities, called as dynamical quantum phase transitions, appearing in the time evolution of the so-called Loschmidt overlap after a sudden change of a parameter in a few non-integrable systems.