Statistical physics on thermoelectricity and thermodynamic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Keiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90312983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非平衡熱力学 / 熱電機関 / 熱機関 / 非平衡物理学 / 熱効率 / 仕事率 / 非平衡統計物理学 / 非平衡統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric phenomenon is a phenomenon in which current flows simultaneously when heat flows by connecting conductors that allow electrons to flow through a thermal bath of different temperature. Thermoelectric conversion can be regarded as a typical heat engine because heat is converted to current and its current can work in the outside world. In this research, we discussed the thermodynamic efficiency and the power that are applicable to a wide range of heat engine including thermoelectric conversion. Considering the Nernst effect caused by the magnetic field and a small heat engine realized by manipulating colloidal particles, we derived a universal trade-off relation between efficiency and power.