| Project/Area Number |
26400406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Kazuya 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90339721)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAZATO Hiromichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00180266)
BURGARTH Daniel Aberystwyth University, 数学物理学科, Reader
FACCHI Paolo University of Bari, 物理学科, 教授
GIOVANNETTI Vittorio Scuola Normale Superiore, 物理学科, 准教授
PASCAZIO Saverio University of Bari, 物理学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 量子観測 / 量子制御 / 量子計測 / 量子情報 / 統計力学 / 熱平衡系 / 非平衡系 / 量子推定 / 量子光学 / 典型性 / 量子干渉 / 対称性の自発的破れ / 非平衡定常状態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Quantum measurement” is a keyword that distinguishes the quantum world from the classical world. We have explored nontrivial roles of quantum measurement in a variety of subjects. In particular, we have focused on “quantum metrology,” “quantum control,” and “statistical mechanics.” We have developed novel ideas and unique methodologies for quantum metrology and quantum control, contributing to the field of quantum information technology, and have shed light upon the intriguing roles of quantum measurement for the foundations of statistical mechanics.