Nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation in crystal growth from a highly viscous solution film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10349227)
Research Collaborator KASHIWASE Sakiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶成長 / パターン形成 / 球晶 / 流動性 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 流体力学 / 非線形動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the spherulite growth from high viscosity solution film, we focused on crystal growth from aqueous ascorbic acid solution as the main experimental system. In order to quantitatively characterize the fluidity of the solution film solution in a metastable state during crystal growth, flow analysis was performed and change in film thickness was measured. Based on measurement results we obtained, we proposed a simple mathematical model for spherulite growth by considering the fluidity of the solution, which seems to be applicable to other spherulite growth systems from high viscous thin solution film.