Analysis of Multibody Dynamics Based on Dynamical Systems Theory and Its Applications to Space Mission Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40247234)
Research Collaborator ONOZAKI Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙機のミッション計画 / 力学系理論 / 摂動3体系 / 不変多様体 / 有限次元リヤプノフ指数 / チューブダイナミクス / ラグランジアンコヒーレント構造 / 宇宙機の軌道設計 / 制限3体問題 / 制限4体問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a low energy transfer from the Earth to the Moon by using the coupled 3-body system with perturbations for modeling the planar restricted 4-body system. We have detected the tubes which correspond to the stable and unstable manifolds of the perturbed systems by numerically extracting the LCS from the FTLE field. Then, we demonstrate how the LCS separates the orbits. I particular, using the characteristics of the tube structures, we obtain the family of trajectories that depart from the LEO and the family of those that arrive into the LLO. Finally we have shown how a low energy Earth-Moon transfer can be constructed by choosing an appropriate orbit from each family such that the required Delta V can be minimized under the given conditions.