Analysis of the interplay of quantum interference and interactions in open quantum systems by using many-electron scattering eigenstates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Akinori  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00466848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田野 直道  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70251402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子輸送 / 量子干渉 / 開放量子系 / 散乱状態 / 厳密解 / 多体共鳴 / 多体束縛状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the interplay of quantum interference and interactions in open quantum systems by constructing exact many-electron scattering states. First, we investigate the interacting resonant-level models which consist of two leads connected to a quantum dot with asymmetric interactions. We calculate average electric current and average dot-occupancy for the systems under bias voltages in the first order of the interaction. As a result, we observe the suppression of the electric current for large bias voltages and the restoration of the suppressed electric current due to the asymmetry of the systems. Next, we apply this method to open double quantum-dot systems with an interdot interaction. Exact many-electron scattering states tell us that the binding strength of many-body bound states depends on the arrangement of the two quantum dots. We also calculate the average electric current for the systems under bias voltages. We verify that the result is reproduced by the Keldysh formalism.