Magnetism and superconductivity induced by holes introduced to Mott insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takano Ken'ichi  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00197112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 和博  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40201537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモット絶縁体 / ホールとスピンの束縛状態 / t-Jモデル / ホール・スピン束縛状態 / t-J模型 / 長岡強磁性 / ホールの運動 / 強相関 / 量子リング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the motion of holes which are introduced in Mott insulator by doping. Such a hole moves in the surrounding electrons, strongly interacting with the electronic spins. By numerical analysis, we confirmed that one hole and spins form a bound state which behaves as a composite particle with spin S=1, 2, 3, ... . The spin magnitude of a composite particle depends on the values of parameters in the Hamiltonian. Two S=1 composite particles exist almost independently. Two composite particles with S more than 1 aggregate to a single ferromagnetic area. We further constructed the phase diagram for finite hole density by numerical calculation.