Phase Structure of the U(1) Lattce Gauge Higgs Model and Dynamics of Magnetic Flux and Magnetic Monopole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tetsuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOSE Ikuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20159841)
KASAMATSU Kenichi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 準教授 (70413763)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Yuki
SAKANE Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冷却原子系 / 量子シミュレーション / 格子ゲージ理論 / 拡張ボースハバードモデル / 電気力線 / グロスピタエフスキー方程式 / 非等方U(1)ゲージヒッグスモデル / 磁気単極子 / U(1)ゲージ・ヒッグスモデル / グロス・ピタエフスキー方程式 / シュウィンガー機構 / U(1)格子ゲージ理論 / 非等方ゲージ・ヒッグスモデル / 非等方密度・密度相互作用 / 非等方格子ゲージヒッグスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose and examine a method of quantum simulation of U(1) lattice gauge Higgs model with asymmetric interactions by using a cold-atom system on an optical lattice (1,2,3 dimensions), which is described by the extended Bose Hubbard model with off-site density-density interactions. After establishing the relation between these two models, we calculate the phase diagram of this gauge model by Monte Carlo simulation, and map it onto the parameter space of the atomic system. This information should be useful to perform experiments. We also study the time development of the gauge model by using Gross-Pitaevskii equation. The dynamics of electric fluxes on one-dimensional lattice exhibits a dynamical version of the Schwinger mechanism.